Home | Ancestor Index | History | Forum |

JAMES CORRIGAL (1795-1874)

Please feel free to post your questions or exchange information.
Post Reply
gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

JAMES CORRIGAL (1795-1874)

Post by gnstill » Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:50 pm

New Family Page: JAMES CORRIGAL (1795-1874)

Please post comments and queries about James CORRIGAL SR and his family here.

bthor
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:36 pm

Re: JAMES CORRIGAL (1795-1874)

Post by bthor » Fri Aug 30, 2013 2:35 am

Hi Gary
I still disagree about the parentage of Catherine Flett!


"William Flett ( 1762-1823) July 21, 1913
I was reviewing the HBC Archives and the Kipling Collection and I agree with the HBC Archives. Catherine Flett is probably the daughter of Betsey and the other William Flett B or Juinor (1786- 1852). “Confused with William Flett A in Sprague and Frye, The Genealogy of the First Metis Nation.”

Name: Corrigal, James
Spouse: Flett, Catherine
Date of Marriage: 1834-02-11
Parish: St.John's Anglican Church, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Priest: William Cockran
Witnesses: Peter Corrigal, John Flett
Fonds: Kipling Collection
Reference: MG 25 G62
Finding Aid: FA-1368. Library and Archives Canada only has this index. The actual records are held at the Archives of the Diocese of Rupert's Land in Winnipeg. See Search Help for more information.

(Note: Witness, John Flett is probably her Brother)

I have also noticed in the both;
1) Saskatchewan and William Flett: Their Lives and Service in Present Day Alberta By
Wishart, Vernon R.
Academic journal article from Alberta History, Vol. 57, No. 2,
2) Fort, Flett and Family: A Journey into our Family Roots at Fort Edmonton, by Vernon R. Wishart and Shirley A Wishart.

Vernon Wishart states William Flett’s will leaves his monies in trust to “ his reputed wife Saskatchewan and their four children,” using Many Tender Ties, Sylvia Van Kirk 1980, p. 45 as a reference. Jane Flett (1785-1835) and Catherine Flett (Mar 5 1810-1901) were alive at the time of his death. Wouldn’t he have included them if they were his children too?

Another observation I noticed is, Isabella (no Betsy) Saskatchewan died at the age of 70 in 1845, which makes her year of birth 1775 (HBC archives) and, if so, she would be too young to be Jane Flett’s mother. Do you have another source for her year of birth?

Beth"

Even Lorraine agreed!
Please review your findings,

Beth

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: JAMES CORRIGAL (1795-1874)

Post by gnstill » Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:44 am

Beth: First, thanks for pointing out my typo error in the Angus McRAE Page (correction made).

You raise some very interesting questions regarding the origins of Catherine FLETT. There are certainly many details and confusions to consider in this whole picture! I will indeed re-review all of this, but I am so busy these days it may take me a while to do so – will get back to you s.a.p.

Do you know who may have been responsible (who authored) the HBCA bios regarding the different William FLETTs?

docdusty75
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: JAMES CORRIGAL (1795-1874)

Post by docdusty75 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 6:07 am

Hello,

I am the great great great grandson of James and Catherine Corrigal (Flett). I'm hoping to find an answer to the Catherine Flett debate. I have read the HBC papers and don't know if they clarify anything, as the dates for events do not make sense either. I have seen Catherine Flett's birthdate vary between 1810(most sources) to 1818. Both William Fletts (A & B), as well as, Saskatchewan & Betsey would all have been old enough to parent her but William B and Betsey were not married until 1824-25. (Their "1st" child , John, was documented as being born in 1825.) William A and Saskatchewan were married and having other children in the timeline of Catherine's birth but I agree if she was a child of William you'd think he'd put her in his will. Neither scenario leaves me with confidence. Would an act of infidelity by Saskatchewan be plausible where William A would then leave Catherine out of the will? (Especially if her date of birth was 1815 or 1818 making her the youngest potential child. (Peter Flett, 1812)) I did notice William A is documented as being in Edmonton House between 1814-1820 (the potential birthdates of Catherine Flett) I am probably grasping at straws but at this point nothing else makes 100% sense. Any clarification you can provide me with would be greatly appreciated.

bthor
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:36 pm

Re: JAMES CORRIGAL (1795-1874)

Post by bthor » Thu Oct 01, 2015 7:07 pm

Hi docdusty75,
Sorry for your confusion with this page. When Gary and I finished hashing out the William A Flett and William B Flett issue, some of the links got missed in the correction.
We know that Catherine Flett is the daughter of William Flett because of the 1870 Manitoba census, but which one? I know it is not William A Flett. He accounted for all his children in his will. Is it William B Flett like the bio page says? Maybe, I don’t know. He could have had another spouse before he married Betsy... There is also a William Flett Jr. born 1788 fl 1807-1818. I know the answer is hidden downtown in the HBC Archives.
Gary, where did you find Jane Cook as her mother?
Beth

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: JAMES CORRIGAL (1795-1874)

Post by gnstill » Fri Oct 02, 2015 8:12 am

Sorry Beth – I seem to have a lot more reviewing and revising to do due to your enlightenment, beginning with removing that apparently erratic reference to Catherine’s parents and changing the link.

Looks like I will need to revise and update William FLETT ‘B’ as well and will probably have some further questions for you under that topic regarding his other children.

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: JAMES CORRIGAL (1795-1874)

Post by gnstill » Sun Oct 04, 2015 8:52 am

Dusty: A New Family Page for your maternal great grandparents at this link:
HENRY WILLIAM CORRIGAL (1853-1923)

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: JAMES CORRIGAL (1795-1874)

Post by gnstill » Thu Jun 15, 2017 4:10 pm

On Jun 15, 2017 John Peace posted: James Corrigal 1795-1874: The James Corrigall 1795 – 1874, who married Margaret Flett is most certainly not the James born/christened 14 Feb 1795, in Firth & Stenness, Orkney. This James married Christian Yorston on 31 Mar 1822 in Evie, Orkney and died 23 Mar 1874 at Rushabreck, in Evie. He never left Orkney.
Provenance for James (14 Feb 1795) is on Scotland’s People and cursiter.com with further provenance on LDS for christenings.

HBC records that he was from Evie Parish in Orkney, The James who married Margaret Flett is more likely to be the James christened 21 Oct 1795, in Evie, and his parents were Magnus Corrigill & Marion Anderson. The fact that they both died in 1874 will be pure coincidence, the latter 29 Oct 1874.
However, this is further confused with HBC recording his father as John Corrigal, and the nearest James born in Evie with a father called John, was christened 28 Sep 1787, which is 7 years earlier!

Post Reply