Home | Ancestor Index | History | Forum |

ANDREW GROVES (1869-1935)

Please feel free to post your questions or exchange information.
Post Reply
gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

ANDREW GROVES (1869-1935)

Post by gnstill » Tue Oct 27, 2015 4:40 pm

New Family Page: ANDREW GROVES (1869-1935)

Please post comments and queries about the ANDREW GROVES FAMILY here.

runningduck
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 11:42 am

Re: ANDREW GROVES (1869-?)

Post by runningduck » Tue Oct 27, 2015 6:19 pm

I did not expect to see this information, so thank you, Gary (Still)!

I do not recall and British Us war in 1886, and though there is a book about, I think it is fiction... I think the last time it was close was when Lincoln was President and Prince Albert intervened.

Andrew Groves was born on March 5th, 1869 at Weymouth/Portland, Dorset, England
He died at Toronto, Ontario, Canada 19 September, 1935.

Their address in Toronto was 60 Goodwood, nor Goodward as in the1921 Census reference.

The Gray name is spelled with an "A"

It is interesting to see that the enlistment birth date is different from his real birth date. I expect 47 was too old to enlist, but 43 was acceptable. There is a problem in the statement "He was describes as age 24; 5’ 9”, fair complexon, grey eyes and light brown hair. He had an anchor tattooed on his left arm." I expect the sentence is in the wrong place and refers to John, Andrew's Son?

By the way daughter Luck married a man with the rather magical name, Harry Potter.

Thanks for a number of good bits of information. I dod not think the neighbours are related closely to the Gray who married Lorna's Grandfather, unless cousins… which might explain how they met. Sadly no one is left who might remember. I must see if I can trace James Keith Grey's father James Gray's line. Thaks again!

Gary

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: ANDREW GROVES (1869-1935)

Post by gnstill » Tue Oct 27, 2015 9:42 pm

Thanks Gary – I have made corrections; hope I didn’t miss anything.

Regarding Andrew’s WW I Attestation and the tattoo: That’s not a mistake – comes directly from the actual handwritten attestation document.

runningduck
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 11:42 am

Re: ANDREW GROVES (1869-1935)

Post by runningduck » Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:20 pm

On Jan 25, 1916 Andrew himself enlisted at Toronto. In his attestation record he stated his birth date as Mar 5, 1873, his address as #9 Millicent St. in Toronto and his next of kin as his wife Isabella. His occupation: Blacksmith. He was describes as age 24; 5’ 9”, fair complexon, grey eyes and light brown hair. He had an anchor tattooed on his left arm.

What confuses me is that he is stated to being 24. OH WAIT! I've got it! The confusing age of 24 has been s transposed from 42. It is my kind of typing error, I should have figured it out.

By the way, Andrew and his daughter Elizabeth arrived in Canada in 1910. Elzabeth met her future husband Reginald Henry Northcott on the ship. Isabella and the rest came in 1911. That explains her (Isabell's) "Last entry" date was "1911 Montreal", when she returned from a trip to Scotland on The Sicilian, landing at Quebec, P.Q. in 1920.

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: ANDREW GROVES (1869-1935)

Post by gnstill » Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:29 am

I double-checked that attestation record for Andrew, and indeed it is age 42 (my mistake- sorry). I have reworded the details in the narrative.

runningduck
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 11:42 am

Re: ANDREW GROVES (1869-1935)

Post by runningduck » Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:17 am

Thanks! I found the marriage record of Isabella Groves and James Keith Gray.We looked for it for a week or so a few months and then gave up, assuming it was lost, but of course it was online, so I have printed a copy and refiled it. The date is 13 May, 1920 For the license to marry. The date of the actual marriage at St. David's Presbyterian is May 15th, 1920.

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: ANDREW GROVES (1869-1935)

Post by gnstill » Sat Oct 31, 2015 7:16 am

New Family Page for Lorna’s great grandparents at this link:

WILLIAM TAYLOR HEARN (1860-1928)

Post Reply