Home | Ancestor Index | History | Forum |

Search found 8 matches

by mdefeo
Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:09 am
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)
Replies: 22
Views: 6430

Re: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)

I am not anyone official, but I would be interested in more information! William Irvine was my great grandfather, and his wife died in Fort Norman. There is a gravestone in Sk for her, but that doesnt mean that her body was transported necessarily. Please send me a note at m.defeo@hotmail.com
by mdefeo
Mon Nov 14, 2016 10:00 pm
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: GARY STILL (1939-2018)
Replies: 37
Views: 23836

Re: GARY STILL (1939-Living)

I just read your excellent autobiography! What a story! Adventure, family, tragedy - you have it all. I am sorry to read that your wife died so young - that is truly a tragedy, I was very interested to read that you had worked as a clerk for the HBC - something right out of my family history books -...
by mdefeo
Mon Nov 14, 2016 9:45 pm
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)
Replies: 22
Views: 6430

Re: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)

Hi again - I don't know how to add a photo into this forum, so I will add a link to the 1901 census, which identifies Stanley's birth year as 1895. I forgot that I had that! https://www.wikitree.com/photo.php/9/93/Irvine-506-3.jpg Looking at this long list of children I am impressed that they all th...
by mdefeo
Mon Nov 14, 2016 9:37 pm
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)
Replies: 22
Views: 6430

Re: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)

If Chipman wrote, in 1897, that William Irvine had retired last year, in 1896, then we must assume that his wife died before that. However, Stanley's birth date is supposedly Dec 11th. That is a pretty quick turn around for William to retire, move his kids down to the Halcro area, and already decide...
by mdefeo
Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:33 am
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)
Replies: 22
Views: 6430

Re: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)

I am convinced that William's wife died in 1895, instead of 1896. The reason I believe this is a letter written by the HBC in the summer of 1886 referring to the death of his wife, who apparently died in the winter. If we believe that her youngest son was born in Nov or Dec then it must have been in...
by mdefeo
Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:34 pm
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: GEORGE ADAMS (1796-1865)
Replies: 4
Views: 3424

Re: GEORGE ADAMS (1796-1865)

Hi there, I am a descendant of George Adams through his daughter Ann Nancy. There is a facebook group of people who are decendants through the Foulds line, if you are interested. John 'Jr' Foulds (1830 - 1903) m. Ann Nancy Adams son of John 'Sr' Foulds ▽ Sarah Foulds * (1870 - 1940) m. Samuel Leask ...
by mdefeo
Fri Jun 12, 2015 5:06 pm
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)
Replies: 22
Views: 6430

Re: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)

I have added parents for william to my WikiTree. Can you update from there?
by mdefeo
Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:15 am
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)
Replies: 22
Views: 6430

Re: WILLIAM IRVINE (1843-1918)

I am here! Regarding William's parentage - I had conflicting information so I am trying to sort that out - have an email in to a family expert. There was a problem with people mistakenly researching William Byas Irvine, and there is misinformation floating around out there due to that error. I will ...