Home | Ancestor Index | History | Forum |

Search found 30 matches

by George Johnstone
Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:44 am
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: ALEXANDER GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1873-1944)
Replies: 10
Views: 8735

Re: ALEXANDER GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1873-1944)

rossm here's more "Around 1910 Joseph Milton DOBIE married Rose McDONALD from Bresaylor, daughter of Mary Ann COOK and Philip McDONALD (1833-1914). ** MORE ABOUT PHILIP McDONALD Not long after they were married, Joseph and Rosie moved to Winnipeg (Manitoba) for a brief period. In the 1911 census the...
by George Johnstone
Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:41 am
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: ALEXANDER GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1873-1944)
Replies: 10
Views: 8735

Re: ALEXANDER GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1873-1944)

for RossM here is the connection "On Aug 10, 1914 Philip McDONALD died in North Battleford. Around 1915 daughter Rose married Joseph Milton DOBIE (1875-1868) from Ontario who was living in the little railroad town of Paynton at the time, not far to the northwest of Bresaylor, Rose’s hometown. Joseph...
by George Johnstone
Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:21 am
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: ALEXANDER GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1873-1944)
Replies: 10
Views: 8735

Re: ALEXANDER GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1873-1944)

for RossM You are related to the Johnstones via the Dobie family Don Dobie and Alexander Christie Johnstone ( my father) were first cousins. I believe Don Dobie's father married a Macdonald, a sister of my father's mom ( I think). Don Dobie was my father's best man in 1946 in Toronto. Don moved to C...
by George Johnstone
Thu Nov 07, 2013 3:37 pm
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: GOVERNOR THOMAS THOMAS (1765-1828)
Replies: 38
Views: 34419

Re: GOVERNOR THOMAS THOMAS (1765-1828)

Thanks alot. Then the Fanny Thomas buried along side George Johnstone in St Andrews is neither F Thomas daugther of Thomas Thomas as she is buried in the US nor can she be Fanny Thomas, daughter of John Thomas since that woman is buried in Scotland. I have just asked the Glenbow archives to send me...
by George Johnstone
Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:48 am
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)
Replies: 24
Views: 18706

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

This makes more sense for me, even though source Thomas on line has many errors incl her date of birth cited below as 1815 I believe her dob was 1807. 1815 RED RIVER, ST. JOHN ANGLICAN CHURCH, NORTH WEST TERRITORIES (II)-Thomas Thomas-(5) (ID # 4438) born about 1796 North West, died July 15, 1836 St...
by George Johnstone
Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:04 am
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)
Replies: 24
Views: 18706

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

I too have corresponded with Dave Thomson but have lost his email address.
by George Johnstone
Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:02 am
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)
Replies: 24
Views: 18706

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

But that info is wrong. Christie married Ann Thomas, daughter of Thomas Thomas, not he daughter of John Thomas "On 10 Feb. 1835, at Red River, Christie’s marriage with Anne Thomas, daughter of Thomas Thomas* was confirmed...." from Dictionary of Cdn Biograpghy on line so if Christie was anyone's bro...
by George Johnstone
Sun Jun 02, 2013 7:08 pm
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)
Replies: 24
Views: 18706

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

I understood you to meant Alexander Christie performed the ceremony. What is source of your info for that marriage? My lineage - paternal sons Hugh Johnstone G Johnstone Frederick Charles Johnstone Alexander George Johnstone Alexander Christie Johnstone Alexander George Johnstone [ME] Alexander Chri...
by George Johnstone
Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:25 pm
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)
Replies: 24
Views: 18706

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

According to the Thomas genology on line concerning Fanny Thomas daughter of John Thomas: )-*Frances (Fanny) Thomas, Metis, b-1796 Moose Factory, married about 1811 Moose Factory, (I)-Andrew Stewart (1789-1822) (II)-Robert (Frederick) Stewart, Metis b-1813 Moose Factory, died April 11, 1889 Scotland...
by George Johnstone
Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:16 pm
Forum: Discussion Topics
Topic: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)
Replies: 24
Views: 18706

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

That's the point I was trying to make. "There you can see where Fanny and George both died in Red River; Fanny in 1869, George in 1873. They’re both buried in the Old St Andrews Church Cemetery." The Fanny Thomas buried in St Andrews can NOT be either the daughter of Thomas Thomas or John Thomas sin...