Home | Ancestor Index | History | Forum |

REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Please feel free to post your questions or exchange information.
gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Post by gnstill » Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:03 pm

Your (Pinchme) John McRAE (1851-1885) was a son of stonemason Duncan McRAE. More about him at this link:
DUNCAN McRAE (1818-1898)

pinchme67
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:32 pm

Re: REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Post by pinchme67 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 8:18 am

it says that john Mcrae died in 1885 is there any way i can find out how he died ? In the info i found on canada 1891 Census is that my great great grandmother was a widow .
thanks again for the help !

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Post by gnstill » Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:15 am

Actually the 1885 death date is only an approximation. He was recorded living in the 1881 census (age 26) so he died after that and obviously before 1891 so he must have only been in his early thirties. Have no information regarding the cause of his death. Henrietta did on June 21, 1923 in Winnipeg at the age of 62 (Vital Stats).

bthor
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:36 pm

Re: REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Post by bthor » Sat Aug 22, 2015 8:49 pm

Hi Gary,
I believe Mary Ann Settee married James Robert Sutherland (1832-1913) in about 1860.
Beth

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Post by gnstill » Sun Aug 23, 2015 8:15 am

Right on Beth! Checked it out and will add that to the narrative. Thanks a lot for the tip.
Also, I see that James Robert was a son of Isabella and William SUTHERLAND b-1808. Do you know his origins?

bthor
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:36 pm

Re: REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Post by bthor » Sun Aug 23, 2015 9:56 pm

I knew it! Everyone seemed to have him connected to Elizabeth Logan and William Sutherland. Thank you for the help! Sorry this is out of the realm that I am researching. I did my best with the scrips, but this family doesn't have any applications online only amount given. You know me, if I find more, you will be the first to know!

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Post by gnstill » Tue May 31, 2016 6:40 am

Oldekanuck posted May 29, 2016: The website on James Settee is incorrect regarding his time in Beaver Creek. It states " In 1843 SETTEE was sent to The Pas, and after two years there (1846) he was sent by HUNTER to Lac la Ronge." This is incorrect, James Settee was still serving at Beaver Creek at least through May, 1845. I have a letter written by him to Rev. John Smithhurst in which he provides considerable detail regarding his activities at that location. Settee does despair regarding the lack of native students to teach no doubt precipitating his departure later on in 1845 but the website is wrong by two years.

My Reply: Sorry, I didn’t word that part correctly at all so I removed it and replaced it with direct quotes regarding that period. Details from various sources regarding SETTEE’s travels during the 1840’s are rather confusing to say the least. - Gary Still

smarch
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 1:25 pm

Re: REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Post by smarch » Tue May 31, 2016 3:25 pm

I am a direct descendant of Reverend James Nelson Settee, his biological daughter was Elizabeth Greenleaf Settee, whom married my Grand Mother's Grand Father, Halford Spencer Gouldhawke, at Fairford, Manitoba, marriage officiated by her father Reverend James Settee on October 16, 1870. They resided at Broken Head River, Manitoba where their first child was born, and later to Mont Nebo, Saskatchewan where their youngest 2 children were born. I have the documentation to prove this that she was his daughter and not a foster child as Helen Hamilton had requested to change. Halford and Elizabeth had 8 children and adopted a 4 year old native girl named Adelaide Cook, whose mother was a first cousin to Elizabeth. They also cared and raised a girl by the name of Katie Pruden. Elizabeth Settee Gouldhawke is buried in Lac du Bonnet, Manitoba, where she died on May 23, 1908. Also, other children not listed below and listed in the archives are the foster children. I believe the information changed by Helen Hamilton is incorrect and has been manipulated for many years as to who were the children of the Reverend. He and Sarah nee(Cook) did have foster children and raised many as their own. I would appreciate the correct information change. Thank you.

NAME: SETTEE, JAMES (Rev.) PLACE OF BIRTH: Split Lake MB (NOT EMPLOYED BY H.B.C.) DATES: b. c1816
(a Cree Indian boy) d. 9 March 1902
Appointments & Service
Year Activities HBCA Reference
*An Outfit year ran from 1 June to 31 May
1823 student at St. John's Mission School, Red RiverA.36/5 fo.70
24 June 1827 Baptized while at the Mission School, Red River Colony, by D.T. Jones E4/1a fo.64
Christmas 1853 ordained Deacon in the Anglican Church Search File: "Settee, James"
1 January 1856 ordained Priest, Anglican Church Search File: "Settee, James"
Served at Fort Ellice, Lac La Ronge, Red Deer's River, Fort Pelly,
the Swan River District, Scanterbury, Nelson River District, The Pas,
ARCHIVES
WINNIPEG
Jackhead, East St. Peter's, where he retired.
6 July 1899 Copy of letter dated at Selkirk from Settee to R. RupertslandA.36/5 fo.71
Wife: Sarah [Sally] Cook of Red River Colony, daughter of Joseph CookE4/1b fo.242d;
(m. 7 Jan. 1835) bapt. 19 April 1825, died 3 Jan. 1911, bu. St. John'sE.4/1a fo.55; Search File: "Settee, James"
Children:
James (bapt. 30 Sept. 1836, m. Elizabeth Corrigal, d. Dr. Todd, 1866E4/1a fo.131; PAM St. Peters Marriages #110
George (bapt. 9 Sept. 1838) E4/1a fo.156
Mary Ann (bapt. 28 Jan. 1842) E4/2 fo.5d
John Richard (bapt. 14 July 1844, m. Louisa Moore 28 Feb. 1867)E4/2 fo.21d; PAM St. Clements Marriages, #11
Georgeana (b. c1850, m. John Logan 17 Dec. 1868) PAM St. John's Marriages #67
Albert (m. Mary Moore 11 Sept. 1871) PAM St. Peter's Marriages #151
Henrietta (b. c1859, m. John McRae, s. of Duncan McRae, 29 June 1875)PAM St. Peter's Marriages #200
Elizabeth (m. Halford Spencer Gouldhawke) RC M/93 (S. Mewhort, 21/1/93)
REFERENCES:
Correspondence and Journals, 1843-1892 (Church Missionary Society Records, available on microfilm at Provincial Archives of
Manitoba)
Planned visit to Nelson House, 1893 (PAM, MG12 E1 6266-8)
Diocesan Travelling Register of James Settee, 1876-1887 (Diocese of Saskatchewan Synod Office, Prince Albert)
SETTEEJ JHB 2/93

smarch
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 1:25 pm

Re: REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Post by smarch » Wed Jun 01, 2016 6:03 pm

Correction *Eileen Hamilton has taken upon herself to claim that Elizabeth Settee Gouldhawke was not Rev James Settee's biological daughter and that Sarah (Cook) Settee was not her mother. She had passed away before Sarah her mother in 1908 this could possibly be why others assume that there was no record of her and that she was a foster child which is false. Could you please change the history information that Eileen Hamilton claims is incorrect. Elizabeth was the daughter of Reverend James Nelson Settee. Sorry for the confusion.

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: REVEREND JAMES SETTEE (1809-1902)

Post by gnstill » Wed Jun 01, 2016 6:47 pm

Thanks smarch (would be nice to have a real name to refer to).

I have indeed made changes to accommodate your information regarding daughter Elizabeth - check it out. Hopefully Eileen Hamilton will respond to these changes and you and her can duke it out (chuckle).

Tell us more about yourself and where do you fit into this lineage?

Post Reply