Home | Ancestor Index | History | Forum |

GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Please feel free to post your questions or exchange information.
gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Post by gnstill » Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:45 am

George: Regarding the Fanny THOMAS – George JOHNSTONE marriage: I got that many year ago from communications I had with Edith and David Thomson who were descendants of Fanny’s parents, Margaret & John THOMAS (1751-1822). I have since lost touch with them and can’t find my notes, but I think they got the information from the Moose Lake post journals or from Alexander CHRISTIE’s Journals. Alexander CHRISTIE was Fanny THOMAS’s brother-in-law, married to her sister, Ann THOMAS (united around 1815; church-wed in 1835).

Thanks for the info regarding your own lineage. It matches info I have on all of names you mentioned down to your father.

George Johnstone
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 10:31 pm

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Post by George Johnstone » Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:02 am

But that info is wrong.


Christie married Ann Thomas, daughter of Thomas Thomas, not he daughter of John Thomas


"On 10 Feb. 1835, at Red River, Christie’s marriage with Anne Thomas, daughter of Thomas Thomas* was confirmed...."

from Dictionary of Cdn Biograpghy on line

so if Christie was anyone's bro-in-law it was Fanny Thomas, d of Thomas Thomas.

George Johnstone
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 10:31 pm

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Post by George Johnstone » Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:04 am

I too have corresponded with Dave Thomson but have lost his email address.

George Johnstone
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 10:31 pm

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Post by George Johnstone » Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:48 am

This makes more sense for me, even though source Thomas on line has many errors incl her date of birth cited below as 1815 I believe her dob was 1807.

1815 RED RIVER, ST. JOHN ANGLICAN CHURCH, NORTH WEST TERRITORIES
(II)-Thomas Thomas-(5) (ID # 4438) born about 1796 North West, died July 15, 1836 St. John Church, Red River, listed as a principle settler Red River. ID # 4549, 4902 and 4438 likely the same person or all are sons of Thomas Thomas (2) or Thomas Thomas (1). See 1808

Married 1st ?

Married 2nd marriage March 21, 1821 Red River to Sarah Indian born 1800 Red River, d-1846. Other records suggest marriage formalized by church, March 30, 1821, at Red River Settlement Sarah an Indian baptised November 22, 1822, married by J.W., witness is James Monkman and George Harbridge.

SIX CHILDREN ARE RECORDED:

(III)-William Thomas (6) Metis born 1824? (baptised St. John's Anglican Church, Red River November 10, 1822) see 1845

(III)-Catherine Thomas (f), Metis baptised November 10, 1822 St. Paul, Red River 1822 married 1829 St. John, Red River John Bunn

(III)-Francies Thomas (f), Metis (1815-1869) baptised November 10, 1822 St. Paul, Red River married 1826(I)-George Johnstone (1797-1873)

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Post by gnstill » Mon Jun 03, 2013 12:17 pm

I guess it boils down to your own choice.

Based on my own findings I'm content to leave things as I have them. Perhaps we will get more feed-back from other people with more definite information.

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Post by gnstill » Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:50 am

I have added some history about Oak Hammock to the New Family Page for George's son Charles: CHARLES JOHNSTONE (1843-1913)

George Johnstone
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 10:31 pm

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Post by George Johnstone » Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:09 pm

"On March 5, 1827 Widow Frances (nee THOMAS) STEWART married George JOHNSTONE at Moose Factory. The marriage was performed by Alexander CHRISTIE (1792-1872), Magistrate of Rupert's Land, in the presence of Richard GOOD (1780-1850) and William JOHNSTON (1803-1835). Their first child together was Martha, born on Nov 6, 1827."

what are the sources for this info?

if this is true, it clears up a lot.

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Post by gnstill » Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:57 pm

My source was a fellow named David Thomson who I communicated with several years ago. I somehow lost track of him since then, but he and his sister (can’t remember her name) seemed to be very knowledgeable about the THOMAS families of that era. The passage you are referring to seems to be quite legitimate.

George Johnstone
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 10:31 pm

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Post by George Johnstone » Wed Jun 24, 2015 10:24 pm

I Just sent David a msg on facebook and asked him for his sources.

George Johnstone
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 10:31 pm

Re: GEORGE JOHNSTONE (1797-1873)

Post by George Johnstone » Fri Jun 26, 2015 8:08 am

CHRISTIE, ALEXANDER, HBC chief factor and administrator; b. 1792 in Scotland; d. 9 Dec. 1872 in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Alexander Christie, said to be from Glasgow, joined the Hudson’s Bay Company in 1809 and was sent to Moose Factory to investigate the possibilities of the lumber trade. He returned to Britain in 1810 but was back in Moose Factory the following year to establish a sawmill. In 1817 he was in charge of the company’s Eastmain business and made his headquarters at Rupert’s House. One of his major duties at the time was the supervision of the company’s whale fishery business. At the time of the union of the HBC with the North West Company in 1821, he was listed in the Deed Poll as a chief factor. Christie was on furlough in 1824, and in charge of Moose Factory from 1826 until 1830 when he was transferred to York Factory. Three years later he was placed in charge of Red River and appointed governor of Assiniboia.

On 10 Feb. 1835, at Red River, Christie’s marriage with Anne Thomas, daughter of Thomas Thomas* Sr, was confirmed by the Church of England. Like many company employees, Christie had married according to “the custom of the country” since in remote areas of the HBC’s territory clergymen were seldom present to perform the ceremony. Formal marriage ceremonies and baptism of children took place when a missionary visited the area or when the couple reached a settlement where a church had been established. Two of Christie’s sons, Alexander and William Joseph, and a grandson, Alexander, entered the company’s service.

Post Reply