Home | Ancestor Index | History | Forum |

JAMES SWAIN (1799-1887)

Please feel free to post your questions or exchange information.
Post Reply
gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

JAMES SWAIN (1799-1887)

Post by gnstill » Wed Mar 02, 2016 6:35 pm

New Family Page: JAMES SWAIN (1799-1887)

Please post comments and queries about the FAMILY OF JAMES SWAIN JR here.

Eileen Horan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 3:40 pm

Re: JAMES SWAIN (1799-1887)

Post by Eileen Horan » Sun Nov 13, 2016 5:53 pm

Hi there,
Regarding James Swain [1799-1887] - in his Profile, it is written that "Sprague & Frye ID-4568 indicates a marriage of a James SWAIN (b-1797) to an Indian named Nancy HENRY (b-1806) who is believed to have been a daughter of Madeleine BUFFALO Alexander HENRY the YOUNGER (1765-1814).
** This appears to be an erratic entry, and so far we have seen no substantial evidence to support it. Genealogically, it is somewhat irrelevant anyhow, because they doesn’t appear to have been any children from such a union."

My Notes for James Swain include his Scrip Affidavit and the entry, which I extracted from Sprague and Frye's Book "The Genealogy of the First Metis Nation", as follows:
Reference: RG15, INTERIOR, Series D-II-8-a, Volume 1324, Reel C-14933, Access code: 90
File Title: Scrip affidavit for Swain, James; born: February 14, 1799; father: James Swain (English); mother: Indian; claim no: 2917; scrip no: 12428; date of issue: March 19, 1879; amount: $160 Finding Aid number: 15-19
************

Further identified by Sprague & Frye, in The Genealogy of the First Metis Nation (Table 1), as follows:
Info extracted by Eileen Horan ....
"#4565 - James SWAIN born 1799 RRS, Metis and Protestant (dad's ID #4569 - James SWAIN and ______ Indian); Spouse: Marguerite Racette born 1810 RRS, Metis and Protestant (no dad's ID# listed in this entry)".
**********

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: JAMES SWAIN (1799-1887)

Post by gnstill » Mon Nov 14, 2016 10:51 am

It’s great to hear from you Eileen! I frequently visited your entries on MetisGen when I first began my own research many years ago.
I do have the Sprague & Frye info and the Scrip affidavit you refer to.
Is there is anything in your comments that would necesitate changes to my narrative?

Eileen Horan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 3:40 pm

Re: JAMES SWAIN (1799-1887)

Post by Eileen Horan » Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:46 am

Hii Gary,
Thank you for the reply.
To be honest, I do not see the relevancy of this entry from Sprague and Frye being attached to the profile of James Swain [1799-1887]. I have never seen any reference that Mary "Nancy" Ogden Henry was ever married to a James Swain; nor do I have this James Swain [b.1707] within my database. I have Nancy being married twice: William PRUDEN in 1826, being Widowed in 1843; and [ii] Duncan CAMPBELL in 1846.
It is misleading to anyone reading the profile that, there may have been a marriage between Nancy and a James Swain.
Do you have any documentation to support this marriage ??
For now,
Eileen

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: JAMES SWAIN (1799-1887)

Post by gnstill » Mon Nov 14, 2016 2:28 pm

I did explain it as erratice and irrelevant. However, as you say it may be misleading to anyone reading it, so I have removed it altogether. Thanks for the suggestion Eileen.

Post Reply