Home | Ancestor Index | History | Forum |

MAPLETON SCHOOLS

Please feel free to post your questions or exchange information.
gowdon
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:41 am

Re: MAPLETON SCHOOLS

Post by gowdon » Thu May 23, 2013 5:56 am

I may have been wrong, Mrs. Smith's name could indeed be Kristin

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: MAPLETON SCHOOLS

Post by gnstill » Thu May 23, 2013 8:55 am

I have updated the MAPLETON PAGE with corrections and some new stuff; check it out.

You might have to fight it out with Ross McLeod about some of those details. I also got some input from Merle McKenzie. Hopefully, with a little help from our friends we can get the details straight.

Donald: Also note that I have updated your Dad's (Ernest GOWEN) page with some new info I found.
Gary

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: MAPLETON SCHOOLS

Post by gnstill » Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:00 pm

I finally found the second Mapleton Class of 1951, thanks to Patty and Beatrice Still.
I need help with this one too. I may have some of the names wrong and I need help to identify the ones with a question mark (?).

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: MAPLETON SCHOOLS

Post by gnstill » Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:59 pm

Email from Louise Bouichard on Apr 10:
Hi Gary!
Your site is VERY useful. I think we have 1 big question and that has to do with the earliest schools. Based on your work, the earliest Mapleton would have been at Sugar Point in the 1830’s, as well as a building on the Birston property in 1912 and our current location as of 1958. However, many sources including your Red River Descendants elude to a Mapleton school (I call Mapleton #2) that was in use around 1842. Apparently the St. Clement’s Ferry was put in place to bring children across the river to this Mapleton school and eventually the building would have been sold in July of 1912. Do you know where this school would have been located? By chance also do you have a river lot map that would show the locations of the early buildings?
Thank you so much for your help!
Laurie Bouchard
Grade 6 Mapleton School

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: MAPLETON SCHOOLS

Post by gnstill » Mon Apr 10, 2017 3:10 pm

I am currently going to do another review of my narrative to include new material. This may take a few days (will let you know when completed).

The map at the top of the narrative already shows the location of early buildings in Mapleton/ Old England, as well as families who lived in the area in the 40’s and 50’s.

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: MAPLETON SCHOOLS

Post by gnstill » Mon Apr 10, 2017 6:58 pm

Updated version of the Narrative/ Page: MAPLETON SCHOOLS (UPDATED)

lbouch2017
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:20 pm

Re: MAPLETON SCHOOLS

Post by lbouch2017 » Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:22 pm

Hi there,
I was wondering, when the 1958 Mapleton School building opened, how many classes did it have and what was it set up like... for instance, was there still 1 teacher to a multi-age group or was there a grade 1 class, grade 2 class and so on...

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: MAPLETON SCHOOLS

Post by gnstill » Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:31 pm

Very good questions Laurie! Hopefully someone can answer those questions for us.

In May of 1957 a newspaper ad indicated that Mapleton SD No. 5 “required 2 first-class teachers; one for Sr. room of Maplteon School, enrolment, 30 gr. 1-5 and one for Sunrise School a 1-room school within Mapleton SD, gr. 1-8 enrolment 15.” This would have been for the 1958-59 school term.

Other than that so far, all I know is that additions to the school were made in 1964, 1978 and 2002.

Post Reply