Home | Ancestor Index | History | Forum |

ASHAM

Please feel free to post your questions or exchange information.
mcdobie
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 11:09 pm

Re: ASHAM

Post by mcdobie » Mon Nov 14, 2011 10:47 pm

Thank you!

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

CHARLES PRICE ASHAM aka ISHAM (1755-1814)

Post by gnstill » Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:11 am

Announcing my new posting. Here's the link:

CHARLES PRICE ASHAM aka ISHAM (1755-1814)

I look forward to further discussions about this family. I need help!

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

JAMES ASHAM (1823-1901)

Post by gnstill » Sun Nov 20, 2011 9:09 am

New ASHAM Page: JAMES ASHAM (1823-1901)

mcdobie
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 11:09 pm

Re: ASHAM

Post by mcdobie » Sun Nov 20, 2011 5:39 pm

On the 1881 census it has both James Asham b 1823 and Elizabeth Asham born 1823 being born in NWT. On the death certificates, it lists James' place of birth as Norway House and Elizabeth's place of birth as Cumberland house Sask.
Isn't this fun trying to verify everything?

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: ASHAM

Post by gnstill » Mon Nov 21, 2011 6:37 am

In order to organize my topics better I have started a new Topic just for James; click here:
New Forum Topic for JAMES ASHAM

I will respond there.

jpaterson
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 8:26 am

Re: ASHAM

Post by jpaterson » Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:49 am

Good morning Gary,

I was reading through your Charles Thomas Price Isham page and was wondering about the Joseph Heywood - Jane Asham connection.

You have his birth date at 1725, which would make him 90 years old when he fathered my (great x 3) grandmother Anne Heywood, which seems a bit too old. You also have him marrying the Jane Asham (b. 1772) who was the elder sister of James (b.1780).

The 1960's family history that I have (Beddome) seems to indicate that Joseph Heywood 'married' Jane Asham (b. c1800), the daughter of James Asham (b.1780) and Jane (Cree)) in 1814. Their daughter Anne arrived in 1815.

His HBC record gives Heywood's birth year as c. 1783, serving from 1807 until 1822, when he returned to England. (http://www.gov.mb.ca/chc/archives/hbca/ ... joseph.pdf)

In 1825, Jane Asham (the younger) subsequently married the Adam Mowat (found in Sprague and Frye), who stood up with Anne Heywood at her 1832 marriage to George Adams.

In the 1891 census at Red Deer Hill, Sask., Anne, (who was then widowed and living with her daughter Maria and her son-in-law George Spence) gives her father's nationality as English. (pg. 39, ln. 12).

(http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/data ... lre9iv9c54)

... of course I could be totally wrong...

cheers - john

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: ASHAM

Post by gnstill » Mon Feb 06, 2012 7:10 pm

Firstly, thanks for pointing out my typo regarding Joseph HEYWOOD. The correct birth date is indeed 1783.

What threw me in the wrong direction regarding Jane (who married HEYWOOD & MOWAT) was Sprague & Frye’s ID-3227, Table 1: Adam MOWAT, born 1767 in Orkneys, died 1851. Wife: Jane ASHAM, born 1772. Sprague & Frye are noted for erratic information, but often, as in this case, with no better documented information that is the only source to go to. I do believe you may be right about Jane being born (more like 1800) as daughter of James. Do you have any documented source information in that regard?

I have made corrections on my web-page and I’m reviewing all my associated information. With so much conflicting uncorroborated information out there, this is a difficult family to sort out.

mcdobie
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 11:09 pm

Re: ASHAM

Post by mcdobie » Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:50 pm

Were there 2 different Jane Ashams??

gnstill
Site Admin
Posts: 2247
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:12 pm

Re: ASHAM

Post by gnstill » Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:43 am

Apparently yes, one Jane being James' sister (named in the Will) and the other Jane being James' daughter, perhaps named after her aunt. As I said, until someone can come up with some documented evidence, we can really only speculate about all this.

jpaterson
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 8:26 am

Re: ASHAM

Post by jpaterson » Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:45 am

mcdobie wrote:Were there 2 different Jane Ashams??
There may have been (at least) three contemporary Jane Ashams, as the native woman that James Married may have been named Jane as well... Just to confuse everyone a hundred years later.

Unfortunately, I have no documentation on the situation either. From remarks I've come across on the internet, I suspect that my aunt Eloise may have copies of Ann Heywood's baptismal record (1825) and her wedding record (1832) but I'd have to check with her. I don't know if she has anything on the parents or grandparents. Let me see what I can dig up.

cheers - john

Post Reply